Join our mailing list!
Email:
Fall Calendar

September 2017

Sep4
No School: Labor Day
Sep4
BASC and SLC Closed
Sep5
Elementary Back-to-School Night 7:00pm
Sep7
Junior High Orientation 7:00 pm
Sep8
Jog-A-Thon Assembly, 2:00 pm
Sep11
September 11-15 Spiritual Emphasis Week
Sep13
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Jewish Day School 4:00pm
Sep19
Cross Country Meet at Lower Woodland Park 3:45 pm
Sep20
Boys Soccer Away vs. Kirkland SDA 4:00 pm
Sep21
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Eastside Christian D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00pm
Sep25
Boys Soccer Home vs. Providence 3:45 pm
Home games played at Star Fire Soccere Complex in Tukwila
Sep26
RCS Picture Day
Sep27
SLC Picture Day
Sep27
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Brighton D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Sep28
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Evergreen D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Sep29
JOG-A-THON
Sep29
SPIRIT DAY
THEME: ATHLETIC WEAR
Sep29
Girls Soccer Home vs. Evergreen 3:45 pm
Home games played at Star Fire Soccer Complex in Tukwila


October 2017

Oct2
Boys Soccer Home vs. Cedar Park Christian MLT 3:45 pm
Oct3
Girls Volleyball vs. Home Seattle Country Day 4:00 pm
Oct3
Cross Country at Seward Park 3:45 pm
Oct3
Girls Soccer Home vs. Lake Washington Girls School 3:45 pm
Oct4
October 4-6 Junior High Retreat
Oct11
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Seattle Girls School D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Oct11
Boys Soccer Away vs. Providence 4:00 pm
Oct12
Cross Country at Bainbridge Island 3:45 pm
Oct13
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Oct13
BASC and SLC Open
Oct13
CHEER CLINIC  10 - 2pm
Oct16
Boys Soccer Home vs. Brighton 4:00 pm
This Home game will be played at Ron Regis Park
Oct17
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Billings D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Oct17
Cross Country at Lewis Creek Park
Oct18
Boys Soccer Home vs. Evergreen 3:45 pm
Oct19
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Cedar Park Christian MLT 4:00 pm
Oct20
SPIRIT DAY
THEME: SEATTLE SPORTS
Oct23
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Seattle Hebrew Academy D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Oct23
Girls Soccer Away vs. Seattle Girls School 3:45 pm
Oct24
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Kirkland SDA D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Oct24
Cross Country at Seward Park 3:45 pm
Oct26
October 26-27 No School: ACSI Convention
Oct26
October 26-27 BASC and SLC Open
Oct31
RCS Picture Retakes


November 2017

Nov3
End of Elementary 1st Trimester and Junior High 1st Quarter
Nov9
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Nov9
BASC and SLC Open
Nov10
No School Veteran's Day
Nov10
BASC and SLC Closed
Nov16
November 16-17 No School Parent Teacher Conferences
Nov16
November 16-17 BASC and SLC Open
Nov22
BASC and SLC Open until 4:00 pm
Nov22
11:30 am School Dismissal
Nov22
SPIRIT DAY
THEME: APPLE CUP  HUSKIES/COUGARS
Nov23
November 23-24 No School Thanksgiving Break
Nov23
November 23-24 BASC and SLC Closed
Nov30
6th - 8th grades In-House Spelling Bee


December 2017

Dec4
1st - 5th grades In-House Spelling Bee
Dec11
December 11-15 Book Fair
Dec14
Elementary Christmas Concert 7:00pm
Dec14
SLC, K-Prep and Kindergarten Christmas Chapel 8:45am
Dec15
11:30 am School Dismissal
Dec15
BASC and SLC Open
Dec15
SPIRIT DAY
Theme: Christmas Colors (Red, Green)
Dec18
December 18-31 Christmas Break - No School
Dec22
BASC and SLC closing at 4:00pm
Dec25
December 25-31 BASC Closed (12/25 - 29)
Dec25
SLC Closed
Christmas Day
Dec26
December 26-29 SLC Open (12/26 - 12/29)


Winter Calendar

January 2018

Jan1
No School - New Year's Day Observed
Jan1
BASC and SLC Closed
New Year's Day
Jan2
School Resumes
Jan8
January 8-12 Spiritual Emphasis Week
Jan15
No School - MLK Birthday
Jan15
BASC and SLC Closed
Jan25
January 25-27 Jr. High Drama Production
Jan26
ACSI District Spelling Bee at Shorewood Christian School
Jan30
Junior High - End of 2nd Quarter/1st Semester


February 2018

Feb2
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Feb2
BASC and SLC Open
Feb6
New Family Open House 7:00 pm
Feb14
SPIRIT DAY
Theme: Red/White/Pink
Feb15
BASC and SLC Open Until 4:00 pm
Feb16
BASC and SLC Closed
Feb16
No School
Feb19
No School President's Day
Feb19
BASC and SLC Closed
Feb23
Talent Show 6:30 pm  Main Auditorium
Feb23
End of 2nd Trimester


March 2018

Mar2
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Mar2
BASC and SLC Open
Mar2
Cheer Clinic 10:00 - 2:00 pm
Mar6
New Family Open House 7:00 pm
Mar9
Annual Auction
Mar9
BASC and SLC Open but will close @ 4:00 pm
Mar15
SPIRIT DAY
Theme: Green/White
Mar16
BASC and SLC Open
Mar16
No School Parent Teacher Conferences
Mar23
ACSI Math Olympics
Mar29
STEM Fair  6th - 8th Grades 6:00 - 8:00pm
Mar30
11:30 am School Dismissal - Good Friday
Mar30
BASC/SLC Open until 4:00pm


Spring Calendar

April 2018

Apr2
April 2-6 Easter Break
Apr2
April 2-6 BASC Closed and SLC Open
Apr13
6th - 8th grades - End of 3rd Quarter
Apr13
SPIRT DAY
Theme: Seattle Mariners
Apr19
STEM Fair  3rd - 5th Grades 6:00 - 8:00pm
Apr23
April 23-27 Achievement Testing


May 2018

May1
Strings Concert 5th - 8th grades 7:00pm
May7
May 7-11 Spirit Week - See News Updates for A Daily Events List
May17
May 17-19 Jr. High Drama Production
May21
May 21-24 Scholastic Book Fair
May21
May 21-24 Teacher Appreciation Week
May24
Elementary Spring Concert 7:00 pm
May24
SPIRIT DAY
Theme: Red/White/Blue
May24
BASC and SLC Open Until 4:00 pm
May25
No School
May25
BASC and SLC Closed
May28
No School Memorial Day
May28
BASC and SLC Closed
May29
May 29-1 6th Grade Outdoor Education


June 2018

Jun5
K-Prep and Kindergarten Concert  7:00pm
Jun8
Field Day K-Prep and Kindergarten
Jun11
Field Day Grades 1 - 3
Jun12
Field Day Grades 4 - 6
Jun12
Jr. High 8th Grade Recognition 6:00pm
Jun13
11:30 am School Dismissal - Last Day of School
Jun14
June 14-15 BASC OPEN
Jun18
June 18-22 BASC CLOSED
Jun25
Summer Camp Begins


Summer Calendar

July 2018



August 2018