Join our mailing list!
Email:
Winter Calendar

January 2017

Jan2
No School - New Year's Day Observed
Jan2
BASC and SLC Closed
New Year's Day Observed
Jan3
School Resumes
Jan6
Boys Basketball Home vs. Evergreen (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Jan9
January 9-13 Spiritual Emphasis Week
Jan10
Boys Basketball Away vs. Billings (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Jan12
Boys Basketball Away vs. Eastside Prep (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Jan16
No School - MLK Birthday
Jan16
BASC and SLC Closed
Jan18
Boys Basketball Away vs. Eastside Christian (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Jan19
Boys Basketball Home vs. Hebrew Academy (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Jan26
January 26-28 Jr. High Drama Production
Jan27
ACSI District Spelling Bee at Shorewood Christian School
Jan31
New Family Open House 7pm


February 2017

Feb2
6th - 8th grades - End of 2nd Quarter (11:30 dismissal)
Feb3
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Feb3
BASC and SLC Open
Feb10
Talent Show 6:30 pm  Main Auditorium
Feb17
BASC and SLC Closed
Feb17
No School
Feb20
No School President's Day
Feb20
BASC and SLC Closed
Feb22
Girls Basketball
Away vs. Kirkland SDA 
D1 @ 4:00 pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Feb24
End of 2nd Trimester
Feb27
Girls Basketball
Away vs. Eastside Christian
D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Feb28
New Family Open House 7pm


March 2017

Mar3
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Mar3
BASC and SLC Open
Mar3
Cheer Clinic 9:30 - 1:45pm
Mar6
Parent Enrichment Night 7:00pm
Mar6
Girls Basketball
Home vs. Eastside Christian
D1 @ 4:00pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Mar9
Girls Basketball
Home vs. Lake Washington Girls School
D1 @ 4:00 pm
Mar13
Girls Basketball
Away vs. Explorer West
D1 @ 4:00 pm
Mar16
Girls Basketball
Home vs. Hebrew Academy
D1 @ 4:00 pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Mar17
BASC and SLC Open
Mar17
No School Parent Teacher Conferences
Mar21
Girls Basketball
Home vs. Seattle Girls School
D1 @ 4:00 pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Mar24
Annual Auction
Mar24
BASC and SLC Open but will close @ 4:00 pm
Mar28
Girls Basketball
Away vs. Hebrew Academy
D1 @ 4:00 pm; D2 @ 5:00 pm
Mar31
ACSI Math Olympics
Mar31
11:30 Early Dismissal
BASC Open


Spring Calendar

April 2017

Apr6
Science Fair 6th - 8th Grades 6:00 - 8:00pm
Apr7
6th - 8th grades - End of 3rd Quarter (11:30 dismissal)
Apr10
April 10-14 Achievement Testing
Apr14
11:30 am School Dismissal - Good Friday
Apr14
BASC/SLC Open until 4:00pm
Apr17
April 17-21 Easter Break
Apr17
April 17-21 BASC Closed and SLC Open
Apr19
April 19-24 Junior High Trip to Washington DC and New York
Apr27
Science Fair 3rd - 5th Grades 6:00 - 8:00pm


May 2017

May8
May 8-12 Spirit Week - See News Updates for A Daily Events List
May18
May 18-20 Jr. High Drama Production
May22
May 22-25 Scholastic Book Fair
May22
May 22-25 Teacher Appreciation Week
May25
Elementary Spring Concert 7pm
May26
No School
May26
BASC and SLC Open
May29
No School Memorial Day
May29
BASC and SLC Closed
May30
May 30-2 6th Grade Outdoor Education


June 2017

Jun8
K-Prep and Kindergarten Concert 8:45am (Chapel)
Jun9
Field Day K-Prep and Kindergarten
Jun12
Field Day Grades 1 - 3
Jun13
Field Day Grades 4 - 6
Jun13
Jr. High 8th Grade Recognition 6:00pm
Jun14
11:30 am School Dismissal - Last Day of School
Jun15
June 15-16 BASC OPEN
Jun19
June 19-23 BASC CLOSED
Jun26
Summer Camp Begins
Jun26
Summer Camp Begins


Summer Calendar

July 2017



August 2017



Fall Calendar

September 2016

Sep5
No School: Labor Day
Sep5
BASC and SLC Closed
Sep9
Jog-A-Thon Assembly, 2:00 pm
Sep13
Elementary Back-to-School Night 7:00pm
Sep15
Junior High Orientation, 7:00 pm
Sep15
Boys Soccer Away vs. Seattle Country Day School  3:45 pm
Sep19
September 19-23 Spiritual Emphasis Week
Sep19
Girls Soccer Away vs. Seattle Girls School  4:00 pm
Sep26
Boys Soccer Home vs. Providence 4:00 pm
Sep27
RCS Picture Day
Sep27
Girls Soccer Away vs. Lake Washington Girls School  4:00 pm
Sep27
Cross Country Meet @ Lower Woodland Park
Sep28
Girls Volleyball - Away vs. Open Window School (D1 - 4:00 D2 -  5:00 pm)
Sep29
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Evergreen 4:00 pm
Sep30
JOG-A-THON


October 2016

Oct3
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Explorer West (D1 - 4:00 pm  D2 5:00 pm)
Oct5
October 5-7 Junior High Retreat
Oct6
October 6-7 SLC Picture Day
Oct10
Boys Soccer Away vs. Kirkland Seventh Day Adventist  4:00 pm
Oct11
Cross Country Meet @ Lewis Creek Park 4:00 pm
Oct12
Girls Soccer Home vs. Seattle Girls School 4:00 pm
Oct13
October 13-14 No School: ACSI Convention
Oct13
October 13-14 BASC and SLC OPEN
Oct17
6:00 pm New Family Reception (parents only please)
7:00 pm RCS All Parent Meeting - in North Auditorium
Oct17
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Lake Washington Girls School (D1- 4:00 pm D2 - 5:00 pm)
Oct19
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Explorer West (D1 - 4:00pm D2 - 5:00pm)
Oct20
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Hebrew Academy 4:00 pm
Oct20
Boys Soccer Away vs. Evergreen  3:45 pm
Oct20
Cross Country Meet @ Bainbridge 3pm
Oct21
BASC and SLC Open
Oct21
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Oct24
Boys Soccer Home vs. Eastside Prep  4:00 pm
Oct24
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Seattle Girls School (D1 - 4:00 pm  D2 - 5:00 pm)
Oct25
Girls Volleyball Away vs. Providence  4:00 pm
Oct26
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Kirkland Seventh Day Adventist 4:00 pm
Oct26
Boys Soccer Away vs. Providence 4:00 pm
Oct27
Cross Country Meet @ Upper Seward Park 3:30 pm
Oct28
Girls Volleyball Home vs. Eastside Christian (D1 - 3:45 pm D2 - 4:45 pm)


November 2016

Nov1
RCS Picture Retakes
Nov1
Girls Volleyball Tournament
Division 1 at Kirkland 7th Day Adventist 4:00 pm
Nov2
Girls Soccer Away vs. Evergreen 
The game will be played at Twin Ponds Playfields located at 1501 1st Ave NE, Shoreline and game time is 3:45 pm
Nov2
Girls Volleyball Tournament
Division 2 at Jewish Day School at 4:00 pm
Nov4
End of Elementary 1st Trimester and Junior High 1st Quarter
Nov10
No School Teacher In-Service Day
Nov10
BASC and SLC Open
Nov11
No School Veteran's Day
Nov11
BASC and SLC Closed
Nov17
November 17-18 No School Parent Teacher Conferences
Nov17
November 17-18 BASC and SLC Open
Nov23
BASC and SLC Open until 4pm
Nov23
11:30 am School Dismissal
Nov24
November 24-25 No School Thanksgiving Break
Nov24
November 24-25 BASC and SLC Closed


December 2016

Dec2
6th - 8th grades In-House Spelling Bee
Dec2
Boys Basketball Away vs. Evergreen (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Dec5
1st - 5th grades In-House Spelling Bee
Dec7
Boys Basketball Home vs. Eastside Christian (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Dec8
Boys Basketball Home vs. Brighton 4:00pm
Dec12
December 12-16 Book Fair
Dec13
Boys Basketball Home vs. Hebrew Academy (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Dec14
Boys Basketball Home vs. Explorer West (D1 - 4:00pm; D2 - 5:00pm)
Dec15
Elementary Christmas Concert 7:00pm
Dec15
SLC, K-Prep and Kindergarten Christmas Chapel 8:45am
Dec16
11:30 am School Dismissal
Dec16
BASC and SLC Open
Dec19
December 19-31 Christmas Break - No School
Dec23
BASC and SLC closing at 4:00pm
Dec26
December 26-31 BASC Closed (12/26 - 30)
Dec26
SLC Closed
Christmas Day Observed
Dec27
December 27-30 SLC Open (12/27 - 12/30)